Information privacy policy

Information Privacy Notice

How your personal information is used by Countryside Partnerships PLC

Last updated 28th January 2022

NOTICE: Please read this privacy policy carefully. This privacy policy explains what information we may collect and process when you engage with Countryside Partnerships PLC which includes our website (which includes any other website operated by Countryside Partnerships PLC (ICO registration number – [to follow]). By accessing this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy. Please note that this notice applies to any individual whose data Countryside Partnerships PLC may process, this notice shall exclude our employees. A separate privacy notice is available internally for all Countryside Partnerships PLC employees to review.

How your personal information is used by Countryside Partnerships PLC;

1.      Introduction

Countryside Partnerships PLC and the companies that it owns and controls (together ‘Countryside’) collect, in the course of conducting its business, Personal Data from its customers, employees, contractors and suppliers. The Personal Data is collected in a number of different ways and for a number of different purposes.

This Information Privacy Notice (‘Notice’) sets out your legal rights with respect to your Personal Data in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). It also describes what Personal Data Countryside collects, how it is collected and stored, with whom it may be shared and the purposes for which the personal data may be used. Finally, this Notice sets out who to contact if you have any questions.

Countryside’s Data Retention Policy sets out for how long personal data may be stored.

2.     Your rights in connection with personal information

For the avoidance of doubt, the ‘Personal Data’ collected by Countryside Partnerships PLC in accordance with both the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (and any regulations made under or to supplement either of the aforementioned) may include (but is not necessarily limited to) the following;

·       Contact details including full name, address, email address and telephone number;

·       Communication preferences and the source of your enquiry;

·       Demographic information;

·       Information provided throughout the conveyancing process including mortgage information and details of your current home;

·       Details of your chosen third party advisors and any information which is provided to our teams throughout the purchase process.

In respect of the above Personal Data under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

·       Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

o   Under current legislation there is no fee payable in respect of any data subject access request made. However, if a request is deemed to be either excessive or unreasonable then the data protection officer may either refuse to comply with any such request or charge a fee in respect of the same.

·       Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

·       Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

·       Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

·       Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

·       Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

·       Right to object to automated profiling and automated decision making in respect of your Personal Data.

·       Right to object to data portability, meaning that your Personal Data cannot be moved between Countryside’s internal systems without consent.

3.      Legal requirements and how to complain

Countryside processes the Personal Data that it collects and Countryside Partnerships PLC is the ‘Data Controller’. The person responsible for ensuring that Countryside satisfies its legal requirements for the collection, processing and retention of your Personal Data is the Countryside Data Protection Officer (DPO).

The Countryside DPO can be contacted by email at [email protected]

If you have provided Personal Data and you wish to exercise any of your legal rights that are set out in paragraph 2, then please contact the DPO.

If you believe that Countryside is in breach of its legal duties, in the first instance you should contact the DPO via [email protected] or writing to Countryside Partnerships PLC, Countryside House, The Drive, Brentwood, Essex CM13 3AT

4.     Ways to contact Countryside and provide information

4.1    Visitors to our websites

Countryside collects, uses and processes the following information about you when you visit one of our websites:

·       Anonymous information regarding the overall use of the website. This analysis of website traffic includes the use of cookies (see below).

·       Personal information that you provide by filling in forms on the website. This includes information you provide at the time of registering your interest in our developments on the website and signing up for media alerts and Investor email alerts. 

·       If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website.

We will do our best to protect your personal information and we will use technology that will help us to do this, however the transmission of your information across the internet is entirely at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict organisational procedures, policies and security features to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. We will keep your Personal Data on a secure server and use it only for the purposes described in this policy.

We may use the information that we have collected for any of the following purposes:

·       To help us improve the design and layout of the website, and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·       In aggregate form, for statistical analysis and developing our marketing plans.

·       To provide you with information about products, services or offers that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you no longer wish to receive such information, please send an e-mail to [email protected].

·       To respond to any queries you make. 

·       To notify you about changes to our products and/or services.

Use of cookies by Countryside

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file stored on your computer to associate a unique ID with your visit in order to make it easier and faster for you to use the website.

Countryside may store temporary cookies on your computer when you look at certain areas of the website (for example, using our property search functionality).

For further information, please refer to the Cookie Policy which can be found at the following web address;

https://www.countrysidepartnerships.com/cookies-policy

4.2   People who contact us via social media

We use a third party platform ‘Sprout’ to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via any social media platform, your message will be saved to ensure we have a record of all interaction with you. If you do not want your messages saved, then you should notify us with a direct message via that specific social media site and we will delete it immediately.

4.3   People who contact us via email

Personal Data collected via email is stored on our central database system. We will use your information to respond to your request or the subject of your enquiry. Emails are not necessarily secure against interception. Should you request to be registered on our database system, we may use your information to contact you to let you know about our services and products which may be of interest to you. We only require the information needed to provide a service to you, such as name, address, email address and telephone number. Where we request more information to improve our service to you it will be made clear that this is purely voluntary on your behalf and you have to absolute right not to provide us with this information. 

4.4   People who contact us by telephone

We may monitor or record your telephone call for training or reporting purposes. We will collect information that we need specifically to assist in providing a level of service to you and with your enquires in relation to our products. We require information such as name, address, telephone, email address. Where we request further information to improve our service, this will be purely voluntary on your behalf and you have the absolute right not to provide us with this information. This information may include details of your current property and the value and/or house types of any Countryside property which you have enquired regarding.

4.5   People who use property portals

We collect information when you request details of Countryside Partnerships PLC via property portals such as Rightmove or Zoopla. The Personal Data is stored on our secure central database system. We only collect the information required to provide a service to you, such as name, telephone, email, country and postcode. Where we request more information to improve our service to you, it will be made clear that this is purely voluntary on your behalf and you have the absolute right not to provide us with this information. This information may include details of your current property and the value and/or house types of any Countryside property which you have enquired regarding.

4.6   People who visit our Developments

If you visit a Countryside development and enquire about a particular property, we will collect information that we need specifically to assist in providing a level of service to you and dealing with your enquires in relation to our products. We require information such as name, address, telephone number, email address. Where we request further information to improve our service, this will be purely voluntary on your behalf and you have the absolute right not to provide us with this information. This information may include details of your current property and the value and/or house types of any Countryside property which you have enquired regarding.

5.      Enquiring, reserving or buying a Countryside property

5.1    Enquiring about a Countryside property

When enquiring about a Countryside property we will collect the information that we need specifically to assist in providing a level of service to you and with your enquires in relation to our products. We require information such as name, address, telephone number, email address. Where we request further information to improve our service, this will be purely voluntary on your behalf and you have the absolute right not to provide us with this information.

We will ask for your consent to use the Personal Data you provide for the purposes outlined below at the time you make an enquiry. 

Countryside may use this information to provide you with updates on this development, plus details of developments, incentives, properties or services.

Ways in which we may contact you:

-       Email

-       Telephone

-       SMS

-       Mail outs

-       Letter

If you change your mind, you can request for your Personal Data to be removed from our records by calling 01277 260000 and asking to speak to one of our Marketing team, or emailing [email protected], or writing to Countryside Partnerships PLC, The Drive, Brentwood, Essex CM13 3AT. Alternatively you can ask to stop receiving emails by using the unsubscribe links contained within the emails. You can request to stop receiving SMS messages by calling 01277 260000 and asking to speak to a member of our Marketing team or by replying to the SMS with the word STOP. You also have the option to not receive information and updates from Countryside and we will not provide you with details of new developments or services beyond your instruction.

You can request any information we hold about you by emailing [email protected] or writing to Countryside Partnerships PLC, Countryside House, The Drive, Brentwood, Essex CM13 3AT.

5.2   Reserving a Countryside property

When a customer reserves a Countryside property, a reservation form will be completed in either paper format or on our sales database system called ‘Contact Builder’. The reservation form will contain the details of the reserved property (such as price) and other transaction details, including the identity of the purchasers and other individuals involved in the transaction (for example, relatives who may be providing financial assistance to the purchasers). We require details such as name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, occupation, proof of identification and date of birth to process any reservation.

We will only use the Personal Data we collect to process the reservation and maintain contact throughout the buying process.

We will disclose the information only to those third parties directly involved in the reservation process, such as the customer’s financial advisor and/or conveyancer/solicitor.

We will keep the Personal Data contained in the reservation forms on our ‘Contact Builder’ sales database and ‘Pursuit’ Client Relationship Management system. Any hard copies of the reservation forms will be held and securely retained in line with our Retention Policy and are made available to those only with a genuine ‘need to know’.

We will share your information with internal departments who have a ‘need to know’, such as Customer Care and Construction.

5.3   Buying a Countryside property, part-exchanging your own property and ‘chain-breakers’

When buying a Countryside property, part-exchanging your own or in a ‘chain-breaker’ transaction we will require some of your Personal Data. We can obtain this data from you directly, from our Sales Department, solicitors, estate agents, surveyors, public bodies, managing agents and companies, and landlords. The data collected will consist of names, addresses, dates of birth, phone numbers, email addresses, signatures, mortgage and utility account details, service charge and ground rent information.

The data is held by our Legal Department for 12 years in accordance with statutory guidance from the date of legal completion of the transaction. The data is held in secure filing cabinets, Countryside’s external archive centers, and on our computer servers, databases and systems which are maintained and protected by our I.T. Department to ensure your Personal Data is kept safely and securely.

5.4   Land transactions, infrastructure agreements, shared equity and miscellaneous matters

We may also require your Personal Data for land transactions, infrastructure agreements, shared equity and miscellaneous matters. We can obtain this data from you directly, from our Land and Development Team, solicitors, estate agents, surveyors, public bodies, managing agents and companies, landlords, Help to Buy agencies, joint venture and regeneration partners.

The data is collected for the purpose of negotiating and legally completing agreements, contracts and other documents and will consist of names, addresses, and signatures. The data is held us for up to 12 years from the end of any contractual period in accordance with statutory guidance, any statutory extensions or upon fulfillment of contractual obligations. These documents may be shared with public bodies such as the Land Registry, Councils, HMRC and the HCA agencies who will keep the agreements permanently. In the case of shared equity, it will also be shared with our appointed administrator who will keep the information for 12 years from the end of the contractual period in accordance with statutory guidance.

5.5   How we handle and share personal data contained in legal documents

We will only collect Personal Data necessary for carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Countryside. The data will not be further processed in any manner incompatible with those purposes. The Legal Department have strict controls over how and why your data can be accessed, and your Personal Data will only be shared with third parties who are involved in your legal transactions with Countryside, such as solicitors, buyers of part exchange/chain-break properties, management agents and companies, landlords, reversioners, estate agents, surveyors, finance companies, joint venture and regeneration partners.

Some of your Personal Data, if so required either by law or as a consequence of your obligations under any contract with Countryside, may also be shared with public bodies (such as HM Land Registry, HMRC, Homes and Communities Agencies, credit control agencies, debt collection agencies and the Courts) or third party administrators.

Your information will also be shared with internal departments who have a ‘need to know’, such as Sales, Land and Development and Accounts.

6.     Customers using customer service

When an existing customer contacts customer services, either by phoneor in writingwe complete a customer service/complaint form containing the details of the customer, the details of their property and the details of the matter requiring resolution.

We will only use the personal information we collect to deal with the customer’s particular service requirement or complaint.

Where work is carried out by a third party (such as a contractor engaged to remedy a defect), the necessary personal information will be shared with the third party.

7.      Contractors who work on a Countryside site

All contractors and suppliers that engage with or work on Countryside sites are required to provide a level of personal information, to assist Countryside in discharging their duties under the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974.

We require all third parties to respect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the data protection laws.

All personal information collected is stored on Countryside’s secure network, which has limited access internally and no access externally.  Information is also stored on external databases which are password protected for security. Any data recorded on paper is placed in secure ‘confidential paper’ bins provided on each site and destroyed.  

When providing requested information, suppliers and contractors agree that Countryside, its group companies and affiliates, may collect, use and disclose the Personal Data, as provided for the following purposes and in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (and any regulations made under or to supplement either of the aforementioned):

(a)        The processing of accident / incident information, including sharing with necessary external consultants – i.e. insurance / claims / Enforcing Authorities

(b)        Enabling compliance with the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974, Reporting of Injuries Disease and Dangerous Occurrence Regulations, Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015, and other associated regulations

(c)        The processing of Training documents including sharing with awarding bodies for certification purposes

(d)        The payment of invoices

(e)        The calculation and submission of returns requested by any tax authorities, and any other information requests from them

(f)         The preparation of financial statements

(g)        Providing data to external and internal auditors

In addition to the above we also collect, in some cases sensitive (special) Personal Data, which is stored solely on a confidential file within the Groups network. Access to this file is restricted on a strictly ‘need to know’ basis.

We will keep all personal information contained within the above in line with our retention policy. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Countryside does not knowingly transfer any Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area.

8.     Job applicants and former Countryside employees

8.1   Applying to Countryside

When individuals apply to work at Countryside, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau, we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with Countryside, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Countryside has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

8.2   Applicant’s rights

You can request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or by writing to:

People Team
Countryside Partnerships PLC
Countryside House
The Drive
Brentwood
Essex
CM13 3AT

9.      Suppliers

All Suppliers and Manufacturers of materials that engage with Countryside, its group companies and affiliates are required to provide a level of personal information to assist Countryside to satisfy the legal requirement imposed on us by the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015 to employ the use of competent and resourced Suppliers.

All personal information collected is stored on Countryside’s secure network, which has limited access internally and no access externally. Information is also stored on external databases which are password protected for security.

10.   Shareholders

We have a separate Shareholders Privacy Notice which applies to individuals that are current or former registered shareholders.  A copy of the notice can be accessed through the investor section of our website.

11.     Connected persons of a Person Discharging Managerial Responsibility (PDMR)

We are required by the Companies Act and international financial reporting standards to report transactions between Countryside and Closely Associated Persons of a PDMR.  To fulfil this obligation we will retain information relevant to such transactions (including, but not limited to, the purchase of a property from Countryside, or the supply of goods or services to or from Countryside).  Such information may be shared with third parties as necessary to comply with laws and regulations.

12.    Security

The security of your Personal Data is very important to us.

We will ensure that we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to Personal Data.

If you become aware or you suspect that there may have been a security incident or data breach in respect of any Personal Data held by Countryside regarding yourself or any other individual please do let us know as soon as possible using by emailing the DPO, ensuring that the same is sent with high importance.

13.    Retention, transfer and destruction of personal data

Generally, Personal Data will be retained by Countryside for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data is processed. In some cases, it may be necessary to store the Personal Data for longer periods solely for the purpose of archiving for legal and regulatory compliance and in accordance with Countryside’s Records Data Retention Policy.  

If you wish to have a copy of any of your Personal Data held by Countryside, please contact the DPO at [email protected].

If you are concerned that your Personal Data is being held by Countryside for an improper purpose, or for too long, then please contact the DPO.  

14.    Changes to this Information Privacy Notice

We keep our Information Privacy Policy under regular review. This Information Privacy Policy was last updated on the date shown at the top of this document.

15. Your Right to Complain

As per the current statutory regulations you have the right to complain if you are concerned regarding the use and/or storage of your Personal Data. Please contact Countryside Partnerships PLC in the first instance but you may also contact the Information Commissioners Office as per the below:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Developments

    Locations